HAMPSHIRE RUGBY

PRINCIPAL SPONSORS

SnowsNewRFullers


Hampshire Under 18s

Manager: Mike Greenslade email Mike

 


Objectives for U18 season:

 

This is another performance season with the opportunity for selection to Divisional and England squads which therefore means the focus will be different to U17’s. We will pick the best available squad of players for each fixture, there is no guarantee all bench players will get equal game time and we expect players to be available for all dates on the programme.

 

Schedule for Trials / Training / Games 

 

Date Activity Venue Time
30th Sept Trial 1 ("Open" Trial) for all nominated or invited players HMS Temeraire PO1 2HB 19:00-21:00
7th Oct Trial 2 for those successful from trial 1 and players from last years U17s squad HMS Temeraire PO1 2HB 19:00-21:00
14th Oct Training session 1 - selected squad only HMS Temeraire PO1 2HB 19:00-21:00
16th Oct Training day - selected squad only (includes warm-up game with BERKSHIRE at 3pm)

Aldershot Army Base

GU11 2LB

10:30-16:30
21st Oct Training session 2

HMS Temeraire

PO1 2HB

19:00-21:00
23rd Oct Game 1 - v MIDDLESEX

Farnham RFC 

GU9 9ND

13:00
28th Oct Training session 3 HMS Temeraire

PO1 2HB

19:00-21:00
30th Oct Game 2 - v SUSSEX

East Grinstead RFC

RH19 4JU

12:00
4th Nov Training session 4 HMS Temeraire

PO1 2HB

19:00-21:00
6th Nov Game 3 v ESSEX

ACC Aldershot

GU11 2LB

14:00

 

For those with aspirations for divisional selection (following the 3 assessed games),

then subsequent dates to keep clear include 1st and 29th Jan, 19th and 26th Feb 2017

 

Coaching, Physio and Management Team     

                                                                  

Ivan Torpey, Clive Cashell, Mark Norton, Pierre Clarke, Andy Horton, Mike Greenslade

 

The following players have been chosen to be part of the Hampshire U18 Squad for 2016.

 

Congratulations to all those selected and further information about the programme will be distributed in the next few days.

 

 

To all those not selected, there were some close calls and you will all be on the standby/reserve list if injuries or unavailability crop up during the next few weeks, but you will not be required to come to training unless specifically invited.

 

 

Forwards  
Crawley Charlie
Davies Marc
Gorry Mike
Larkin William
McGrory Charlie
North Stanley
Penney Alfie
Prior Will
Prior Thomas
Rai Shawahang
Vawdrey Matthew
Warburton Toby
Warner Adam
Watson Ewan
Williams Jacob
Wyatt George
Backs  
Brown George
Chiromo Wesley
Gooch Alex
Hamer Cameron
Hebburn-Heath Charlie
Hopkins Cameron
Jenkinson Eddie
Matthews Will
McDonald Cameron
Moseley Jake
Naduva Taniela
Omarouayache Amin
Prior Josh

 

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information