HAMPSHIRE RUGBY

PRINCIPAL SPONSORS

 


Firstly, may I thank all the Players, Parents, Coaches, Officials & Physio who braved the weather on Sunday to attend the Hampshire U15 County Trials.

 

Your prompt arrival for registration allowed us to adjust squads as required so that we could see all 200 players in competitive games throughout the afternoon.

As you will appreciate with this number of players, selection has not been easy and, in some positions, tough decisions have had to be made.

 

We will discuss with players the position that we have selected them in during training sessions, especially up front, where we will be playing a back five rather than a front 5 and players will need to be interchangeable.  

 

The Full Squad of 59 players selected are as follows:

 

Forward Back
Baird Oban Adams Jack
Bates Oliver Barnes Charlie
Batten Dan Chambers William
Bemelmans Jake Churchill Patrick
Bloomer Matt Coombs Harry
Botham Ben Dhaliwal Youvraj
Brandon Sonny Drummond Charles
Coffin Camren Galton Arki
Fella Dom Graham Max
Fielder Patrick Hibberd Sam
Frazer Oliver Hills Samuel
Hall Adam Kirk Dylan
Henderson Rob Law Josh
Hughes Jason Maddock Jonny
James Ben Manuel Harry
Kirkham Louie Meads-Jones Josh
Knight Magnus Needham-Laing Thomas
Locker Ted Noble Sam
Loughran Alex Norfolk Joe
Mallinson Toby Richardson James
Milne John Salisbury Matthew
New Alfie Sines Josh
Newman-Carter James Thorne Ethan
Nicholls Josh Trafford Tobias
Pawson Jack Vince Samuel
Power Charlie  
Roper Christopher  
Smyrk Jacob  
Talbot John  
Tenniswood James  
Tosdevine Rowan  
West Alfie  
Whitlock Aidan  
Williams Sam  

 

 

Next Steps

 

Training & Match 1: Fri. 15th/ Sun. 17th March, 2019

 

From the Full Squad of 59 we have selected an initial Squad of 30 in preparation for our first game on Sunday 17th March at Hazelwood (London Irish RFC Sunbury) V Berkshire, 14.00 KO.

 

As a result, we invite the following players to our first training session on Friday 15th March at Havant RFC. Players are to be ready to start at 1830hrs, finishing at 2000hrs.

 

At this session we will make a final selection of 23 players who will travel on the 17th March and represent Hampshire in our first match V Berkshire.

 

Players for Training on Friday 15th March, 18.30 – 20.00 @ Havant RFC

 

 

Adams Jack Maddock Jonny
Baird Oban Manuel Harry
Bates Oliver Meads-Jones Josh
Batten Dan Milne John
Bemelmans Jake Needham-laing Thomas
Bloomer Matt Noble Sam
Chambers William Norfolk Joe
Drummond Charles Richardson James
Frazer Oliver Roper Christopher
Galton Arki Salisbury Matthew
Hall Adam Sines Josh
Henderson Rob Talbot John
Kirkham Louie Thorne Ethan
Lockyer Ted Whitlock Aidan
Loughran Alex Williams Sam

 

Training & Match 2: Sun. 31st March, 2019

All 59 players selected in the Full Squad are then invited to a Squad Training Session & Training Match on Sunday 31st March at Havant RFC, 12 noon – 14.00.

 

Training & Match 3: Fri. 12th/Sun. 14th April, 2019

Following this session, we will select a squad of 30 in preparation for our Match V Surrey on Sun. 14th April, Away (Venue TBC). Final team selection for the Surrey game will be made at Training on Friday 12th April @ Havant RFC, 18.30 – 20.00.

 

Availability

If, for any reason, a player is unavailable for any of the above Training Sessions or Matches, please let me know ASAP, so a replacement can be found in time.

 

A Thank You to all Trialists

Finally, a big ‘Thank You’ to all those players who attended the Trials on Sunday. You made it a very thorough and meaningful exercise in selecting this years’ Hampshire U15 Squad, in very difficult conditions.

 

Kind regards,

Gareth Lewis

Hampshire U15 Manager

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information