HAMPSHIRE RUGBY

PRINCIPAL SPONSORS

 


22nd February at Millbrook RFC -  KO 1900 - Post Code  SO16 8FAJ

 

Another colossal 6N weekend awaits us and with no Saturday league rugby this is an ideal week to run our Friday Night Under Light:

 

Timings:

  •    1800 Arrive from
  •    1845 Briefing
  •    Games commence between 1915
  •    O/C Free drink and food

Format of the Evening:  It is a relaxed format that allows for the rules to be adapted to the ability and fitness of the players.  E.g. Half pitch or Full pitch formats, contested or Uncontested scrums, Contested or Uncontested lineouts; etc. these rules are decided between both teams before the start of each game.  This ensures competition which caters for all ages and abilities.

 

Referees / Medical:  Games will be refereed by the England Rugby Development team and a qualified first aider / physio will be in attendance

 

Remember a Complementary Pint or Softie plus Food:  will be provided for all players.

 

Entries:  If your club is not mentioned below but you would like to take part just touch base with me and I will add you to my list. ivantorpey@rfu.com 

I/C in charge of teams below if you would be good enough to confirm numbers to me no later than 1500 Thursday 21st February this will enable me to make arrangements with the club, first aid staff and volunteers that will assist on the evening.

 

Club   

Contact          

E-mail address:

Eastleigh

Glenn Lawrence

glenn@in-design.co.uk

Locksheath Pumas

Matt Selby

headcoach@locksheathpumacubs.com

Millbrook

Jackie Ings

chris.ings@sky.com

Romsey

Nick Creal

squealer13@yahoo.com

Southampton

Nick Cazeaux

Jim Everett

nickcazeaux@gmail.com

cfordsnooker@hotmail.com

Stoneham

Chris Budden

Andrew carter

budden.chris@yahoo.co.uk

ajcarter_222@yahoo.co.uk

Tottonians

Geoff Gale

geofftgale@aol.com

Trojans

Lee Foster

ljfoster@btinternet.com

Wessex Wyverns

Nick Vaux

nickvaux@hotmail.co.uk

 

Friendly fun, enjoyable and competition rugby targeted for players:

 

  • Clubs 2nd& 3rd XV players not getting enough rugby - Come along
  • Not able to commit to regular training and play Saturday Rugby – Come along
  • Dadsthat coaches their children but have not played before and would like to have a go - Come along
  • Vets that wants a run around with their mates - Come along
  • 17 + (looking to gain more experience playing adults in a controlled environment) - Come along
  • Dad’s and lad’s / friends to play together   - Come along
  • Uni Students looking for a fun and enjoyable game of rugbyCome along
  • Not affiliated to a club but would like to have a run around - Come along
  • Just want to play more rugby - Come along

Match played at United Services Portsmouth ground

Report by Richard V Isaacs

A Club Hampshire Select XV team, made up of players from ten different clubs across the county, produced an impressive performance to defeat the Royal Navy President's XV side 33-3 at Burnaby Road on Wednesday evening.


The Hampshire team, put together from players on the county selectors radar ahead of the upcoming County Championship campaign in May, gave them plenty to consider as they ran in five unanswered tries in a dominant showing.

Considering the Hampshire side only got together 24 hour previously, there was a lot to be enthused about as the county side prepare for a big step up in class after their promotion to Division One of the Championship this season.

It took a little while for the 'visitors' to get going after the Navy missed an early penalty but once they took the lead, after Jacob Knight's intelligent chip through the RN defence allowed Portsmouth's pacy Noah Cannon to score, they never looked back.

The young Navy side had their opportunities, just failing to grab the ball on an interception with the line at their mercy but they did get on the board when Jake Hanley slotted a penalty from 35 metres.

That was as good as it got for the hosts as Hampshire started to get to know each other better and produce some slick movement and good passing through forwards and backs.

Harrison Young's brilliant break should have resulted in more but for a wayward kick from a penalty and a forward pass denied a score under the posts shortly afterwards.

A second try did come when, from a close range penalty kicked to touch, Eastleigh's Paul Fudio collected the lineout and barged through a gaping hole in the Naval barricade to score.

And just before the interval, Havant's lively scrum-half Jake Hewett ran through under the sticks to give Knight the easiest of conversions for a 19-3 lead at the break.

The second half was just more of the same as the Navy barely saw any of the ball.

Crossing denied Eastleigh's Tyson Peters a deserved score just three minutes into the half but Camberley's former Basingstoke and Winchester youngster Rory Lillington was on the end of another lovely chip from Knight over the Naval defence.

More changes came from both sides but the game continued apace and Trojans' Jobi Kochanowski rounded off the scoring with a well taken try, Knight again adding the extras for a fourth time.

Andover's James Smith was sin-binned late on as the Navy tried to break through and were awarded a plethora of penalties close to the Hampshire line but an awful pass with a three man overlap relieved the pressure and the visitors saw out time to complete a very impressive win over a talented Navy team but gave the county selectors plenty to ponder as the Championship edges ever closer.


CLUB HAMPSHIRE XV team:
 Marc Ovens (Portsmouth), Rory Penfold (Gosport & Fareham), Wayne Dugan (Havant), Rory Lillington (Camberley), Noah Cannon (Portsmouth), Jacob Knight (Sutton & Epsom), Jake Hewett (Havant); Alex Hibdige (Andover), Tom Waite (Andover), Armandus Morgan (Havant), Harrison Young (Havant), Dan Williams (Tottonians), Paul Fudio (Eastleigh), Jasper Pickersgill (Portsmouth), James Smith (Andover).  Replacements: Luke Marks (Havant), Elliot White (Trojans), Tom Gregory (Tottonians), Toby Woodford (Gosport & Fareham), Craig Durnin (Tottonians), Aidan Price (Gosport & Fareham), Guy Mawhood (Winchester), Tyson Peters (Eastleigh), Jobi Kochanowski (Trojans), Adam Greenslade (Bridgwater & Albion).

Many Congratulations to the following players who were selected after the U18 Girls County Trials...

 

Skye Ayling Trojans
Rose Brown Trojans
Felicity Canning Havant
Katie Cobbett Trojans
Amber Collins Ellingham and Ringwood
Eve Coulling Ellingham and Ringwood
Susanna Cullen Trojans
Erin Durston-Hillyer Trojans
Emma Farmer Trojans
Jemma Gilbert Basingstoke
Emily Gilmour Trojans
Charlotte Green Ellingham and Ringwood
Hettie Griffin Havant
Lulu Hands Basingstoke
Olivia Harrison Basingstoke
Rebecca House Trojans
Lucy Howells Trojans
Sophie Jarrett Basingstoke
Katie Jenkins Ellingham and Ringwood
Zoe Jones Trojans
Thea  Kilby Trojans
Gabi Knight Jersey Reds
Madison Kurek-Pearson Priory School
Amy Layzell Basingstoke
Phoebe March Havant
Jasmine McLean Trojans
Gabriella Mula Havant
Ella Patton Havant
Lilli Piddington Havant
Cerys Ralph Ellingham and Ringwood
Jasmine Rampton Ellingham and Ringwood
Abbie Sarginson Basingstoke
Ava May Rose Seymour Ellingham and Ringwood
Dayna  Strongman Ellingham and Ringwood
Chloe Stuart Basingstoke
Casey-Jade Vines Ellingham and Ringwood
Charlotte Webb Basingstoke
Charlotte White Trojans
Beth Wilcock Harlequins

 

Well done to all who attended the trials and remember – work hard and trial again next season.

FAO – U15 Team Managers, Coaches, Year 10 Teachers

 

Following the postponement of the trials on Sunday 10th February -

the Hampshire U15 trials will now take place on ...

 

Sunday 3rd March at HMS Temeraire, Burnaby Road, Portsmouth, between 12.30 and 18.00.  

                                          

(Click on link for Map - HMS Temeraire_Location ) HMS Temeraire, Burnaby Road, Portsmouth - PO1 2EJ.

 

We will be holding the trials on the all-weather pitch to avoid any further issues with the weather!

However, the format of the trial has changed due to the limitation of a single pitch and the fact we have to assess circa. 200 players in one go now.

 

Players have been grouped into 9 squads and each squad has been allocated

 

  • a time to Arrive/Register,
  • a time for their Warm-up and
  • a time for their Trial Match.

Click here for a the list of Squads, Registration, Warm-up & Game times

 

Players need to find their Surname and the squad they are in and you will see the timings for your squad for the day.

 

Please only turn up at the times on the squad list.

 

The First 2 squads will need to register at 1230hrs.

 

Coaches/Teachers/Team Managers, can you please ensure this information is sent out to the parents of your players ASAP & ask them to check the Squad Number and Registration Time for their son.

 

Please advise all players to arrive promptly to register and be ready to warm up on time, bearing in mind that parking at HMS Temeraire can often be challenging.

 

Following each match, players will be free to leave to make room for the next squads’ arrival. A few players may be asked to stay and join a subsequent squad, dependent on player availability on the day (Injury/no shows etc.).

 

Please keep me informed of any injury concerns and availability so that any necessary changes and movement of players between squads can be communicated as early as possible. We will endeavour to communicate directly with any individual that maybe affected by a change.

 

Thanks very much.

Kind regards,

Gareth Lewis

Hampshire U15 Manager

 

PLEASE NOTE

Players in each Squad are to arrive at their allocated registration time, register and will then be directed to their correct warm up area.

 

Players should be changed and ready to start their warm up as indicated; game start times are also shown.

 

Games will be in 2 x 20 min halves with rolling replacements that will be guided by the selection panel.

 

Most players will get approx. 20 mins in their first choice position, some will be asked to play all 40 mins.

A Hampshire senior XV take on a Navy Presidents XV tonight at Burnaby Road ground KO 19:30.

 

Here is the Hampshire squad for tonight...

 

 

Hants Presidents XV     20-2-19
 
Position Player Club Player Club Player Club
1 Alex Hibidge Andover Luke Marks Havant
2 Tom Waite Andover Elliot White Trojans Adam Greenslade Bridgwater & Albion
3 Amundus Morgan Havant Tom Gregory Tottonians
4 Harrison Young Havant Toby Woodford Gosport & Fareham
5 Dan Williams Tottonians Craig Durnin Tottonians
6 Paul Fudio Eastleigh Aidan Price Gosport & Fareham
7 Jasper Pickersgill Portsmouth
8 James Smith Andover
9 Jake Hewett Havant Guy Mawhood Winchester
10 Jacob Knight Sutton & Epsom
11 Noah Cannon Portsmouth
12 Rory Lillington Camberley
13 Wayne Dugan Havant
14 Rory Penfold Gosport & Fareham Tyson Peters Eastleigh
15 Marc Ovens Portsmouth Jobi Kochanowski Trojans

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information